Monthly report

English-speaking tech jobs in the UAE & the Gulf: October 2026

A snapshot of the 1,307 jobs we track on Gulf Dev Jobs. We count only our own data: these are the ads on this board, not the whole job market.

Generated on . This report does not change after it is published.

Headline numbers

  • 1,307Live jobs
  • 225Companies hiring
  • 1,242New jobs we found from 1 October 2026 to 15 October 2026
  • 2%Mention visa sponsorship

New jobs grow when we add companies to the board, so they do not show whether hiring went up or down.

What the ads offer

Share of all 1,307 jobs, read from the ad text.

  1. Visa sponsorship2% (24 of 1,307)
  2. Relocation support2% (21 of 1,307)
  3. Apply from abroad12% (163 of 1,307)
  4. No Arabic needed100% (1,305 of 1,307)
  5. Fully remote29% (379 of 1,307)
  6. States a salary2% (30 of 1,307)

Top cities

  1. Riyadh278 jobs (21%)
  2. Abu Dhabi263 jobs (20%)
  3. Dubai196 jobs (15%)
  4. Doha67 jobs (5%)
  5. Jeddah12 jobs (1%)
  6. Sharjah12 jobs (1%)
  7. Al Khobar11 jobs (1%)
  8. Muscat10 jobs (1%)
  9. Kuwait City9 jobs (1%)
  10. Dammam7 jobs (1%)

Top roles

  1. Other tech531 jobs (41%)
  2. DevOps & SRE129 jobs (10%)
  3. Machine learning & AI87 jobs (7%)
  4. Security81 jobs (6%)
  5. Data science77 jobs (6%)
  6. Product77 jobs (6%)
  7. Engineering management63 jobs (5%)
  8. Backend50 jobs (4%)
  9. QA & testing50 jobs (4%)
  10. Design43 jobs (3%)

Top stacks

An ad can name several, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

  1. Python381 jobs (29%)
  2. Kubernetes226 jobs (17%)
  3. Linux224 jobs (17%)
  4. AWS222 jobs (17%)
  5. Azure207 jobs (16%)
  6. SQL201 jobs (15%)
  7. Google Cloud152 jobs (12%)
  8. Docker142 jobs (11%)
  9. Go136 jobs (10%)
  10. LLMs124 jobs (9%)
  11. C++120 jobs (9%)
  12. PostgreSQL112 jobs (9%)
  13. Java100 jobs (8%)
  14. TypeScript89 jobs (7%)
  15. C88 jobs (7%)

Seniority

  1. Intern19 jobs (1%)
  2. Junior43 jobs (3%)
  3. Mid-level28 jobs (2%)
  4. Senior358 jobs (27%)
  5. Staff38 jobs (3%)
  6. Principal49 jobs (4%)
  7. Lead84 jobs (6%)
  8. Manager53 jobs (4%)
  9. Director46 jobs (4%)
  10. Not specified589 jobs (45%)

Advertised salaries

Yearly salaries in USD from 28 live ads. We show a group only with at least 5 salaries.

All jobs
JobsMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
All jobs$159,250$80,000 to $305,05528
By role
RoleMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Other tech$179,500$104,000 to $303,3709
Data science$100,000$71,000 to $222,0005
By city
CityMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Dubai$200,000$87,000 to $280,0005

Companies with the most open jobs

  1. Canonical152 jobs (12%)
  2. EDGE Group121 jobs (9%)
  3. TAWANTECH53 jobs (4%)
  4. Malomatia36 jobs (3%)
  5. Qiddiya Investment Company33 jobs (3%)
  6. G4229 jobs (2%)
  7. Supabase28 jobs (2%)
  8. InnovationTeam21 jobs (2%)
  9. Nagarro21 jobs (2%)
  10. Tether21 jobs (2%)

How we counted

Generated on 15 October 2026 from the 1,307 jobs live on Gulf Dev Jobs at that moment. A city, role, stack or company needs at least 3 jobs to be listed, and a list needs at least 3 rows. Shares and the seniority split need at least 20 live jobs. Smaller numbers are left out rather than shown.

Live jobs
Job ads shown on Gulf Dev Jobs when this report was generated. We list only companies where we found evidence that English is the working language.
Companies hiring
Companies with at least one live job.
New jobs we found this month
Ads we saw for the first time during the report month (UTC), including ads that have closed since. This number grows when we add companies to Gulf Dev Jobs, so it does not show whether hiring went up or down.
Shares
The number of live jobs with a feature, divided by all live jobs. We read features from the ad text, so an ad that does not mention visa sponsorship counts as not offering it.
Visa sponsorship
The ad says the employer sponsors a visa or work permit.
Relocation support
The ad offers help with moving.
Apply from abroad
The ad accepts applicants who live in another country.
No Arabic needed
The ad is written in English and does not ask for Arabic.
Fully remote
The ad says the job is fully remote.
States a salary
The ad gives a pay figure or range, in any currency.
Advertised salary
Yearly salaries in USD from live ads that state one. Monthly salaries count 12 times. For the median, each ad counts once, at the middle of its range. The range runs from the 10th percentile of the lower bounds to the 90th percentile of the upper bounds. Hourly and other-currency salaries are left out, and so are yearly figures under 10,000 or over 1,000,000. B2B (invoiced) salaries are kept apart from employment salaries. Ads that name no contract type count as employment.

Download and cite

Download the data (CSV)

Cite this report:

Gulf Dev Jobs, "English-speaking tech jobs in the UAE & the Gulf: October 2026", published 15 October 2026, https://gulfdevjobs.com/reports/2026-10

You may reuse these figures with credit to Gulf Dev Jobs (CC BY 4.0).